WORLDWIDE SHIPPING
Free Shipping on orders above €250 / $300 / £120 / 1.000 DKK
DANISH DESIGN GARMENTS
Functional simplicity

Updated 24th of May 2018


DATA PRIVACY

Data privacy is of high importance for Native North. We want to be open and transparent with our processing of your personal data. We, therefore, have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected. We are responsible for any personal data delivered to www.nativenorth.dk, and we are not distributing any of your personal data to any 3rd party without your permission. We only use your data if it is in connection with the service we are delivering to you.

PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

www.nativenorth.dk is the official online shop for the Danish company, NNDK IVS. NNDK IVS is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and is responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law.

NNDK IVS (Native North)
Nørrebrogade 26, 2th
CVR no.: 35655492
Tlf.: 42 95 08 00
E-mail: contact@nativenorth.dk

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Native North is collecting information about you when you are actively filling in details on www.nativenorth.dk, making a purchase, participating in a competition, signing up for the Native North newsletter and other activities concerning Native Norths' e-commerce business. We collect and store name, e-mail address, address and other information to deliver our service and purchase to you. Furthermore, we collect and store your IP address and information on your traffic on the website. We use cookies and gather traffic information on the website.

Collection of your personal information happens in one or more of the following cases:

When you purchase goods online at www.nativenorth.dk
When you sign up for Native Norths’ newsletter
When you create a customer account at www.nativenorth.dk
When you participate in one of Native Norths’ competitions or raffles

Although you are using your e-mail address in more than one of the above cases, your information will only be collected and registered in one place. Thus, your information may, for example, be recycled when you shop with us, and you will also avoid receiving Native Norths’ marketing material multiple times.

By entering your information and signing up for our newsletter, you permit to Native Norths’ consent to collect and process your personal information to send you our newsletter. Only Native North receives and has access to your information. You can withdraw your consent at any time at contact@nativenorth.dk

USE OF INFORMATION

The information is used only for the purpose for which they submitted, for instance, to complete a purchase on www.nativenorth.dk. Moreover, we use the information for statistics and to map tendencies to optimise the functionality of the website.

Personal data is collected and used for the following purposes:

Completion of orders in our webshop
Subscription to our newsletter
Administration of user account
Participation in competitions
Submission of other marketing material including invitations to events or grants of value codes
Overview of purchase history
Statistics and analytics of traffic on www.nativenorth.dk

Other marketing initiatives
We want to point out that the use of your personal information for the promotion of marketing material will only take place if you have previously given your explicit permission unless the law allows us to contact you without your prior permission.

Native North is recording statistics on which areas of the site our users visit and the users’ favourite products. These data do not contain personal information. By means of the collected data, knowledge of users’ use of www.nativenorth.dk is gained. This information is used to improve www.nativenorth.dk. We cannot see where you come from or browse the internet when you leave www.nativenorth.dk. We do not sell or disclose information about our users’ use and navigation on our website, and we do not sell or disclose your purchase information to third party use.

TRANSMISSION TO OTHER DATA CONTROLLERS

Your personal information will not be disclosed to a third party without your permission. However, under certain circumstances and under the law, it may be a necessity to disclose information to public authorities or the police. For example, information may be disclosed to the police in case of suspicion of credit card fraud.

HAND OVER TO OTHER DATA PROCESSORS

Information for the delivery of goods is handed over to the freight company used by Native North. Likewise, your personal information is left to Native Norths’ affiliates who provide service on behalf of Native North, e.g., in connection with the sending of newsletters. Our partners only treat personal data on behalf of Native North and always in accordance with Native Norths’ instructions.

HAND OVER TO THIRD COUNTRY

Your personal data is transferred to the United States as Native North uses service provision from Salesforce, which has joined the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. The European Commission has decided that the level of protection is sufficient in the United States when companies have joined the Privacy Shield Framework. For more information about the Privacy Shield Framework, please see the official website.

STORAGE OF DATA

The data we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may also be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA. Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws. For transfers outside the EEA, Native North will use Standard Contractual Clauses and Privacy Shield as safeguards for countries without adequacy decision from the European Commission.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time, however with certain statutory expectations. You also the right to object the collection of information and the further processing of your personal information. Furthermore, you have the right to correct, delete or block or personal information in accordance with the rules. You also have the right to obtain information about yourself that you have given us, and to transmit this information to another data controller. You can contact Native North that will provide you with your personal data via e-mail: contact@nativenorth.dk

ERASURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will delete your personal information when we no longer need to process them for the fulfilment of one or more of the purposes set out in the ‘personal data’ section. However, the information may be processed and stored in anonymous form. Furthermore, we do not store credit card information.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may revoke any consents you may have given us at any time. We will then delete your information unless we can continue processing on another basis. We take data privacy and protection very seriously and therefore we have dedicated customer service personnel who handles your requests in relation to your rights. Please contact us at contact@nativenorth.dk or +45 42 95 08 00 weekdays between 10.00-15.00

CHANGING AND ERASURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to update, change or delete personal information that we have registered on you or if you wish to access the personal information processed about you. If you have any questions about the above guidelines, please contact us at contact@nativenorth.dk or +45 42 95 08 00 weekdays between 10.00-15.00

 

RIGHT OF APPEAL

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal information, please contact us by e-mail, phone or letter as indicated above.

You may also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K